Special Investigation Service of Republic of Armenia
As a result of impartial preliminary investigation a person indicted for using violence against a police official
By complete, multi-sided and impartial preliminary investigation carried out by the criminal case passed to the proceedings of a RA Special Investigation Service investigator by RA Prosecutor General it has been ascertained that RA citizen Alik Aloyan, inciting a groundless quarrel, used violence against a representative of authorities – the deputy head of RA Police Aragatsotn Regional Department Aragats Division Mkhitar Martirosyan, in connection with fulfilment of service duties by the latter.
Thus, by sufficient evidence acquired by the preliminary investigation it was grounded that Alik Aloyan, who was previously deprived of the right of driving a vehicle because of a violation, by a car registered under the name of another person on 24.05.2017 went to village Alagyaz, Aragatsotn marz, where meeting his acquaintance asked him to drive the car with the purpose of detecting the existing malfunction and repairing it. Having driven the car, A. Aloyan’s acquaintance parked it against the traffic flow, violating the traffic rules, which was noticed by M. Martirosyan – the deputy head of Police Aragats Divison and the officers of the same division who were carrying out their service duties. They demanded from the driver of the car to eliminate the violation, but A.Aloyan incited a groundless quarrel in this connection with M.Martirosyan and used violence against him, in consequence of which the police officer received a bodily injury.
Thereby, for driving a car in conditions of being deprived of the right to drive vehicles and for using violence against a representative of the authorities Alik Aloyan was indicted pursuant to part 1, article 243.1 and part 1, article 316 of RA Criminal Code.
The preliminary investigation of the criminal case is over. The case together with the indictment is sent to the prosecutor carrying out procedural supervision to confirm and send it to the court.
Notification: a person that is suspected or accused of an alleged crime, is considered innocent until his/her guilt is proved by a court judgement that has come into legal effect pursuant to the procedure determined by RA Criminal Procedure Code.